Zambia in the running for three awards at the CAF 2017 Awards

0
53

The nominees for the CAF 2017 awards to be held on 4th January 2017 in Accra were announced Monday and Zambia is in the running for three awards. World class referee Janny Sikazwe, prolific player Patson Daka and the Under 20 National team have been nominated for Referee of the Year, Youth Player of the year and National Team of the year awards respectively.

The winners will be decided by votes from the members of the CAF Technical & Development Committee, CAF Media Experts Panel and Independent Media and TV Consultants. Whereas, only members of the Caf Referees’ Committee will elect the Referee of the Year.

The full list is as follows:

National Team of the Year

Cameroon
Egypt
Mali U-17
Nigeria
Zambia U-20

Youth Player of the Year

Eric Ayiah (Ghana & Charity Stars)
Krepin Diatta (Senegal &Sarpsborg)
Luther Singh (South Africa & Braga)
Patson Daka (Zambia & Liefering)
Salam Giddou (Mali & Guidars)

Referee of the Year

Bamlak Tessema (Ethiopia)
Ghead Grisha (Egypt)
Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)
Malang Diedhiou (Senegal)
Mehdi Abid Charef (Algeria)
Papa Bakary Gassama (Gambia)

African Player of the Year & Player of the Year 

Mohamed Salah (Egypt & Liverpool)
Bertrand Traore (Burkina Faso & Olympique Lyon)
Denis Onyango (Uganda & Mamelodi Sundowns)
Karim El Ahmadi (Morocco & Feyenoord)
Keita Balde (Senegal & Monaco)
Naby Keita (Guinea & RB Leipzig)
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Gabon & Borrusia Dortmund)
Sadio Mane (Senegal & Liverpool)
Victor Moses (Nigeria & Chelsea)
Vincent Aboubakar (Cameroon & Porto)
Yacine Brahimi (Algeria & Porto)

African Player of the Year & Player of the Year (Based in Africa)

Achraf Bencharki (Morocco and Wydad Athletic Club)
Ahmed Fathi (Egypt and Al Ahly)
Ali Maaloul (Tunisia and Al Ahly)
Aristide Bance (Burkina Faso and El Masry)
Ben Malango (DR Congo and TP Mazembe)
Denis Onyango (Uganda and Mamelodi Sundowns)
Jeremy Brockie (New Zealand and Supersport)
Mohamed Ounnajem (Morocco and Wydad Athletic Club)
Taha Yassine Khenisssi (Tunisia and Esperance)
Junior Ajayi (Nigeria and Al Ahly)

Women’s Player of the Year

Asisat Oshoala (Nigeria & Dalian Quanjian)
Chrestina Kgatlana (South Africa & UWC Ladies)
Gabrielle Aboudi Onguene(Cameroon & CSKA Moscow)
Rutendo Makore (Zimbabwe & Black Rhinos)
Tabitha Chawinga (Malawi & Kvarnsvedens)

Women’s National Team of the Year

Ghana U-20
Kenya
Nigeria U-20
South Africa
Zimbabwe

Coach of the Year

Gernot Rohr (Nigeria)
Hector Cuper (Egypt)
Hugo Broos (Cameroon)
L’Hussein Amoutta (Wydad Athletic Club)
Mihayo Kazembe (TP Mazembe)

Club of the Year

Al Ahly

Mbabane Swallows
SuperSport United
TP Mazembe
Wydad Athletic Club

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here